Sunday, December 25, 2011

Sunday, December 18, 2011

dear santa,

all i want for christmas is:

a trip home to visit my family. i miss my mom & dad, brother & sister, and salt lake city so much. searching on google for this photo just made me super homesick. it has been twenty months since our last trip out, and it makes my heart ache just thinking about it.


a new car. both of our vehicles are on the verge of death, but they somehow still keep on keepin'-on! (thanks dan, for always saving the day.) it is nerve-racking, to get into a car every day and wonder if this is the day that it will break down for good? and where will i be when this happens? it actually kinda scares me to death, and i know it stresses danny out too. we would love to have at least one super-reliable and fuel-efficient car.


a trip to disneyland, during the holidays, as a family. meaning all four of us! i think that i will someday convince danny to come along, and i know he will love it there. maybe in a few years, once cars land has opened and the major construction is finished. malcolm and danny will have a blast! i just hope that alanna will still want to go with us by then.


and a late honeymoon for danny and i! hell, at this point i would settle for a nice date night out, away from the kids, haha. we never had a real honeymoon, unless you count the 2,000+ miles we drove with alanna (and a u-haul full of our entire lives) when we moved across country after our wedding. danny and i have never taken a romantic trip together. we actually have never even had an overnight date away, alone as a couple. we have talked about taking a trip to germany together, maybe for our tenth anniversary? but since that is in just four short years, i doubt it will really happen. hopefully someday. i want to see a castle like this.   


oh, and i'd love to have lasik surgery on my eyes. but i will skip the photo of that (yikes!)

i think i've been pretty good this year, santa. is this too much to ask?! ;)

love, lauren

Thursday, December 8, 2011

thanksgiving (a little late)

we always have such a great time on thanksgiving, spending time with danny's family. and vicky always makes the most delicious vegan feast for all of us to share. this year was no exception. i am very grateful to have ended up with such wonderful in-laws. it's hard being away from my own parents and siblings during this time of the year, so i am thankful that danny's family helps to fill that void. we love you guys.  

photos courtesy of pop :)


(malcolm and danny were both talking when this one was taken, haha)


catherine & billy


compton & vicky 


alanna & dan


the meal!!


alanna (stuffed!) with george & gracie


me & my sleepy malcolm (he fell asleep in the car as soon as we left)


oh, and here are the two vegan pumpkin cheesecakes i baked for dessert! yum! 

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

november in photos

with the holidays quickly approaching, and all the crazy busy that is involved, i sure have been neglecting this little blog of mine. here's what we were up to in november:

trips to marbles



i built this block fort for him from the ground up. he loved it!




trips downtown


little guy, HUGE shopping cart!


vegan toasted coconut ice cream with toasted candied hazelnuts, from a local ice cream truck based out of durham. SO good!



we stopped in the museum of natural science to get out of the cold. malcolm loves it in there.


free samples of cheerwine 


trips to the library :)



warm starbucks on a cold afternoon. i love when they get their holiday cups back in stock!


we thought the sign above alanna was funny


giant holiday decor in cameron village


our favorite find so far this season. amazing!


on the morning of 19th we grabbed warm drinks from starbucks and then made our way downtown for the raleigh christmas parade. alanna brought her boyfriend randy along. it sure was crowded by the time we got there, and it was hard to find a good spot to stand where we could see the street, so we just wandered around. malcolm didn't care much for the parade, he had more fun exploring around the grounds of the capitol building. 



and playing in the leaves 





we got pizza for lunch before heading home. i didn't want to embarrass alanna by trying to get a photo of her with randy, so i just snapped this one on the way back to the car. 


mama cat had to go the vet, so while we were in durham we grabbed dinner at the cosmic cantina. it has been so warm here lately, and we were able to eat out on the patio.



poor mama doesn't like going to the vet. this is where we found her hiding later that night, haha. i was just about to put that sleeping bag away, when i saw her little glowing eyes :)


trips to the park



lucky dog still thinks he is a puppy sometimes. he destroyed this little fuzzy pom-pom.



rollin' deep at costco.


we put our little tree up on the day after thanksgiving. instead of getting up early and hitting the ridiculous sales, danny let me sleep in, and then the kids and i stayed home all day. we did some cleaning and cleared out items to donate (gotta make room for new toys, clothes, etc!) i also baked a pie to take to our friends vegan thanksgiving feast the following day. we had a great day and no one got pepper sprayed ;)

if you look closely, you can see pretty little pink buds growing on the bush outside of the window (behind the cactus). christmas trees and blossoms. only in north carolina, ha! 


i will end this post with two photos that alanna took with her ipod touch. sometimes these kids of mine actually get along! they sure are cute together.


Tuesday, November 15, 2011

october leftovers

colder weather + a local coffee shop that makes a vegan pumpkin spice latte + no kids = wonderful date with my husband!


trips to the park up the street


a much needed haircut



this is the face i got when i asked him to smile for a picture :)


cute new hair


malcolm on a turtle at durham central park


and on a cardinal, our state bird


mama cat, sun bathing


the durham skyline from the parking garage on our way to see willie nelson at the dpac!




a sea of old white people, haha. the show was amazing! it was by far the best performance i have seen to date, and i am so happy that danny went with me. he even smiled at a funny line in one of willie's songs. it was a good time. 


along the highway on the way home, we had a perfect view of the fireworks from the state fair. what a nice way to end a fun night.


the tree in our front yard has been dropping its walnuts for weeks now. this was the start of the clean up. we must have picked up hundreds of those damn nuts, haha.




cute halloween cupcake from whole foods


SILK NOG!! one of my favorite things about this time of the year! i had heard it was in stores and finally found some at walmart of all places (especially since we very rarely ever go there), so i bought all of them :)


i never got around to decorating for halloween. i kind of lost interest as soon as i pulled the bins down from the attic. but since our house has a halloween theme to it all year long, i guess it didn't matter. this is as festive as we got this october. i think once we eventually move again (hopefully into a house of our own), i will be more excited to decorate. this house has no covered porch, and little shelf space, so there isn't really anywhere to place decorations.


these three little figurines are the newest addition to my nightmare collection. i ordered them from the disney store and i love them so much!


and last but not least, my mother sent us another awesome halloween care package chuck full of all kinds of cute festive decor, baking supplies, candy, and toys etc. we always get so excited when she sends us stuff. the kids love to open the box and see what's inside. she is always so thoughtful, and despite how sick she has been the past few months, she took the time to make these decorative blocks for me! thanks again mom, i love them.